National Nursery Awards 2020

Entries are now closed.

Thank you for your entries!

Entries are now being reviewed, and finalists will be contacted by the end of September / beginning of October.

 

2020 Categories

Nursery Training & Development Award

We are looking to acknowledge and reward exceptional commitment to training and developing staff. The award could go to an outstanding business or nursery or individual who is making an exceptional contribution to enhancing training within the childcare sector.

Individual Nursery Award

Awarded to a nursery that is a single owned and run site (i.e. not part of a multiple group of owned nurseries) which has, in the view of the judges, created the very best environment to promote the highest levels of childcare, staff morale and business performance.

Nursery Indoor Learning Environment Award

This award will be won by the nursery which has created an environment that most inspires and excites children. The entry will show how the nursery actively involves children in their learning, as well as celebrating their achievements.

Nursery Room Leader Award

This award will go to a Nursery Room Leader who shows the leadership skills required to provide a safe and stimulating environment for children, excellent ability to support and develop other team members, an ability to observe, assess and track children’s learning and development, someone who has a high degree of integrity and empathy when dealing with children and is an excellent verbal and written communicator.

Nursery Team Award

This award will go to the nursery team that has developed and maintained an excellent standard of childcare showing exceptional group values and a commitment to working together for the common good.

Community Nursery of the YearNew Award for 2020

This award will be made to a nursery who has shown exceptional contributions to their community. The judges will be looking for evidence of how the nursery goes out of its way to support its community by taking part in local activities. The nursery will also demonstrate how it actively involves staff, parents and children.

Nursery Manager Award

The nursery sector depends on the very best managers for its current and future success. This award will be won by the manager who has shown outstanding caring and business skills and leadership in developing a thriving, high quality nursery which delivers a superb environment for children, staff and parents.

Nursery Business Development Award

This award will be given to an outstanding launch of a new nursery business since January 1st 2018 or to a nursery or nursery group which has expanded significantly since January 1st 2018.

Nursery Operations/Area Manager Award

The winning Operations or Area Manager will have demonstrated exceptional vision and leadership across the settings they are responsible for, enhancing the reputation and success of the Group as a whole.

Nursery Chef Award – New Criteria for 2020

This award will be made to a Chef or Cook in a nursery setting, who shows exceptional ability in providing well-balanced, nutritious and delicious food, that takes into account individual needs of children, giving special attention to allergies, sensitivities, cultures and food hygiene. Applicants will be asked to supply a genuine 2 course menu from the nursery at the ‘Cook Off’ as well as supplying an example of a weekly menu plan created within the last three months.

Nursery Staff Resource Award

This award will go to the nursery Supply Company that has, in the view of the judges, brought to the nursery sector a new or wide array of resources to promote learning across the Early Years Foundation Stage, which best supports children’s learning and development or/in addition to staff skills and management.

Nursery Outdoor Learning Environment Award

This award will be made to the nursery which has, in the view of the judges, created an outdoor ‘living classroom’ that inspires and excites children. Activities that promote physical well-being, creativity and first-hand learning experiences will be sought.

Eco-Nursery of the Year Award – New Award for 2020

This award will be won by the nursery which has put eco-friendly approaches at the forefront of its priorities.  The nursery will actively have an environment focus in their day-to-day management of the setting. This can include the use of sustainable materials and teaching children about being eco-friendly at nursery and at home.

Nursery Childcare Practitioner Award – New Criteria for 2020

This award recognises the outstanding childcare provided by a Nursery Nurse/Childcare Practitioner. The childcare will include warmth, equality, responsibility, safety, fairness and being supportive in all relationships involving the children, parents and organisation.

Forest or Beach School / Kindergarten Award

This award will be made to the forest or beach school / kindergarten which can demonstrate their focus on developing personal, social and emotional life skills through learner led, nature-based learning. The entry will show how children are inspired creatively with activities and experiences with an outdoor approach.

Nursery Personality of the Year Award

We’re looking for the person whose great personality and energy has made a real difference in their own setting in ways which are truly inspiring and memorable. This person will actively promote excellent care for their children, peace of mind for parents and a happy working environment.

Nursery Group (Under 10 settings) Award – New Criteria for 2020

This award is open to nursery groups with between two to nine UK settings and is designed to recognise a forward thinking group which has shown outstanding success in delivering high quality childcare, well-trained and motivated staff, inspirational values, focus across the group and financial success.

Nursery Group (Over 10 settings) Award – New Criteria for 2020

This award is open to nursery groups with ten or more UK settings and is designed to recognise a forward thinking group which has shown outstanding success in delivering high quality childcare, well-trained and motivated staff, inspirational values, focus across the group and financial success.

 

Download the PDF entry form here

 

Important Dates

Closing date for entries: 7th August 2020
Awards ceremony: 28th November 2020

 

 

Thank you to our Main Sponsor, Hope Education!

We are thrilled to offer our support to the National NMT Nursery Awards 2020 as the main sponsor.

We understand how much effort it takes for nursery practitioners, leaders, managers and owners to achieve success within their settings, each and every day. The level of enthusiasm which goes into building and maintaining innovative, creative spaces for children to thrive in, is highly recognised by us. That’s why we believe The National NMT Nursery Awards provide a fantastic and relevant platform to celebrate all of the nurseries doing this.

As main sponsors, we don’t only give our full support to The National NMT Nursery Awards, but to the dedicated staff at each and every nursery setting around the UK, who do their very best to support the growth and development of the children in their care. We also hope that our collaboration with NMT will allow us to learn and grow as a business, with our customers remaining at the forefront of our minds.

We anticipate a fantastic year working closely with NMT and look forward to celebrating successes in November at the awards.

Chris Mahady – Managing Director

 

NMT Magazine would like to give a special thank you to our current Category Sponsors:

 

 

 

Any questions or queries?

Download our FAQ document here!

Get in touch with the Events Team at events@investorpublishing.co.uk Alternatively, call us on 020 7720 2109 .

For sponsorship opportunities please contact Caroline Bowern; caroline.bowern@investorpublshing.co.uk

 

Keep up to date on our Facebook and Twitter pages! #NMTNurseryAwards

 


CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019 WINNERS!

After an amazing gala evening on the 30th November 2019, we are delighted to announce our winners for 2019!

Scroll down to view photos and videos from the Gala Evening!

Nursery Training & Development Award

Bright Horizons Professional Development TeamBright Horizons Family Solutions

Individual Nursery Award

Your Nursery Ltd

Nursery Indoor Learning Environment Award

Kids Planet Wallasey, Kids Planet Day Nurseries

Nursery Room Leader Award

Jess Clayton, The Old Station Nursery Innsworth, The Old Station Nursery Ltd

Nursery Team Award

Worcester Early Years Centre

Nursery Product Award 

Outlast Mud KitchenCommunity Playthings

Nursery Manager Award

Alex Jones, Kindred BournemouthKindred Education Ltd

Nursery Business Development Award

Sarah Mackenzie & Rik McShane, N Family Club

Nursery Operations/Area Manager Award 

Lisa Jelf, Tiny Toez

Nursery Chef Award

Lorraine Farman, Spring MilecrossSpring by Action For Children

Nursery Staff / Management Resource Award

Adventures with AliceExperiental Play Ltd

Nursery Outdoor Learning Environment Award

Auchlone Nature KindergartenMindstretchers Ltd

Nursery Sustainable Pioneer Award 

Lorraine Kirkwood & Brian Doherty, Monkey Puzzle Glasgow Central

Nursery Apprentice Award

Georgina Wright, Kiddi Caru CaldecotteKiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group

Nursery Nurse/Childcare Worker Award

Julie Day, Naturally Learning CharlestownNaturally Learning

Forest or Beach School / Kindergarten Award

Naturally Learning Charlestown, Naturally Learning

Nursery Personality of the Year Award

Julia Wolfe, Seahorse Nursery

Nursery Group Award

Kids Planet Day Nurseries

 

Congratulations to our Winners!

17th National NMT Nursery Awards 2019 - Official Winners' Album

Have a look at our glittering gala awards evening!

17th National NMT Nursery Awards 2019 - Gala Evening

What happened at Judging Day?
https://vimeo.com/377592464

Check out our Chef Judging Day 2019!
https://vimeo.com/377595063

Thank you to our Main Sponsor, Consortium!

I would like to start by thanking you all for making this years’ NMT Nursery Awards a truly remarkable evening. It was a pleasure to have so many inspirational individuals and amazing teams in one room, who like us, are dedicated to providing a better future for children. It was terrific to meet so many of you on the night where your wonderful work is recognised and rewarded.
Best wishes
Monique Louis, Managing Director, RM Educational Resources

 

NMT Magazine would like to give a special thank you to our current Category Sponsors:

*Click the image below for Sponsor information



Many thanks to our Drinks’ Reception Sponsor, Funding Loop and our returning Charity Sponsor, Redwoods Dowling Kerr!

 

Thank you to our wonderful host, Greg Rutherford, MBE 

Greg Rutherford, MBE is a retired British track and field athlete who specialised in long jump winning gold in 2012 and is now the Team GB ambassador and will be presenting for Eurosport at next year’s Olympics in Japan.  He is currently Celebrity MasterChef champion for 2019, and almost completed the channel swim this Summer for StandUpto Cancer but it was called off due to storms in the last 5 miles.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019 FINALISTS!

The 17th National NMT Nursery Awards returned once again for the celebration of the year on the 30th November 2019 at the Hilton London Metropole, rewarding excellence in the early years and nursery sector.
Thank you to all those who submitted entries this year. The standard was incredibly high, and it was wonderful to meet our finalists and judges at Judging Day! We hope to see some of you again in 2020, keep your eyes peeled for more information on entries opening.

Nursery Training & Development Award

  • Gemma Pawson & Jamie Atkins, Bright Horizons Professional Development Team, Bright Horizons Family Solutions
  • Julia Mason & Kate Bickley, Children 1st Day Nurseries
  • Jane Middlebrook, Kaleidoscope Day Nurseries Ltd
  • Clare Roberts & Gill Mason, Kids Planet Training Academy, Kids Planet
  • Shelley Briggs & Rebecca Crowther, Sunbeams Ltd

Individual Nursery Award

  • Alexandra Thornton & Simon Pollard, 22 Street Lane Nursery
  • Janet Ward & Jenny Briggs, Holmsdale Manor Nursery
  • Joan Jobe & Nadine McCarthy, Kings Park Nursery
  • Dawn Hunt & Georgia Gallanagh-Edwards, Perryfields Day Nursery
  • Ann-Marie Ellison & Stephanie Brammer, Your Nursery Ltd

Nursery Indoor Learning Environment Award

  • Julia Mason & Amy Delaney, Children 1st @ Rosemary Lane (Formerly Monks Road), Children 1st Day Nurseries
  • Jane Molyneux & Jennifer Little, Kids Planet Wallasey, Kids Planet Day Nurseries
  • Sofia Palma Carlos & Jyotsna Dullu Mattu, The Kentish Town Day Nursery and Preschool, Little Garden Day Nurseries
  • Shelley Briggs & Rebecca Crowther, Sunbeams Day Nursery, Sunbeams Ltd
  • Natalie Bosher & Sadia Azam, Langley Nursery, Toad Hall Nursery Group

Nursery Room Leader Award

  • Sofina Choudhury, Hale Day Nursery, Elmscot Group
  • Jess Clayton, The Old Station Nursery, Innsworth, The Old Station Nursery Ltd
  • Sophie Johnson, Kiddi Caru Peterborough, Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group
  • Rachel Shevill, Zone4kids at Whitley Lodge, Tynemouth Nursery Group
  • Naomi Wilkinson, Holmsdale Manor Nursery

Nursery Team Award

  • Jenni McDougall & Hannah Sherlock, Bright Horizons Sale, Bright Horizons Family Solutions
  • Sian Edwards & Mollie Wain, Cooperative Childcare Burton, Cooperative Childcare
  • Shelley Briggs & Rebecca Crowther, Sunbeams Thorpe Park, Sunbeams Ltd
  • Natalie Bosher & Jack Shiel, Langley Nursery, Toad Hall Nursery Group
  • Sarah Beazley & Julie Margetts, Worcester Early Years Centre

Nursery Product Award 

  • Fred Mow & Stanley Potts, Outlast Mud Kitchen, Community Playthings
  • Scarlett Ryan & Heva Simpson, Chatter Clouds, Hope Education
  • Scarlett Ryan & Heva Simpson, Travelling Tales, Hope Education
  • Graham Smith, Millhouse Outdoors, Millhouse

Nursery Manager Award

  • Jenny Briggs, Holmsdale Manor Nursery
  • Alex Jones, Kindred Bournemouth, Kindred Education Ltd
  • Tom Richardson, Naturally Learning Charlestown, Naturally Learning Ltd
  • Jayne Turnbull, Zone 4 Kids at Whitley Lodge, Tynemouth Nursery Group
  • Carly Wray, Seahorse Nursery

Nursery Business Development Award

  • Laura Leigh Davies & Gareth Davies, Child’s Play Private Nursery
  • Anita Patel Sahota, Kangaroo Pouch Ltd
  • Sarah Mackenzie & Rik McShane, N Family Club
  • Elsie Richardson & Mandy Richardson, Tribe, Naturally Learning Ltd
  • John Proctor & Hilary Campbell-Smith, South Hills Nurseries Ltd

Nursery Operations/Area Manager Award 

  • Michelle Gascoigne, Tynemouth Nursery, Tynemouth Nursery Group
  • Lisa Jelf, Tiny Toez
  • Rachael Lyons, Elmscot Group
  • Folake Omole, WMB Hillcity Day Nursery, WMB Childcare Ltd
  • Sam Othen, Nuffy Bear, Nuffield Health

Nursery Chef Award

  • Kate Draycott, Rosedene Hemlington, Rosedene Nurseries
  • Lorraine Farman, Spring Milecross, Spring by Action For Children
  • Kate Harris, Chalfont St Peter, Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries
  • Tris Strover, Tootsies Private Day Nursery, Tootsies Nursery
  • Hayley Woolfson, Archfield House Nursery School

Nursery Staff / Management Resource Award

  • Carol Scott & Marie Richardson, Adventures with Alice, Experiental Play Ltd
  • Ash Pajpani & Rebecca Reeve, Blossom, Blossom Educational
  • Katrina McEvoy, Early Years Clip Library, Siren Films
  • Martin Misiowiec & Matt Arnerich, Famly, Famly
  • Helen Evans & Khayam Ezzat, Funding Loop, Funding Loop

Nursery Outdoor Learning Environment Award

  • Vicki Wall & Laura Owen, The Elms Day Nursery, University of Birmingham Nurseries
  • Stephanie Green, Elmscot Woodlands Day Nursery, Elmscot Group
  • Taiya Pugh & Annie Tierney, Kindred Les Enfants, Kindred Nurseries
  • Claire Warden & Mona Morrow, Auchlone Nature Kindergarten, Mindstretchers Ltd
  • Hilary Campbell-Smith & Louise Wager, South Hills School, South Hills Nurseries Ltd

Nursery Sustainable Pioneer Award 

  • Nicole Taylor & Ayeshea Graham, Each Peach Childcare & Forest School
  • Claire Warden & Mona Morrow, Auchlone Nature Kindergarten, Mindstretchers Ltd
  • Lorraine Kirkwood & Brian Doherty, Monkey Puzzle Glasgow Central
  • Diane Wycherley & Barbara Chaitoff, Tops Havant, Tops Day Nurseries Ltd

Nursery Apprentice Award

  • Jake Baron, Shepherd Lodge Nursery, Learning Curve Nursery Group Ltd
  • Emma Cannon, Elmscot Chester Day Nursery, Elmscot Group
  • Jamie Gearing, Little Acorn’s Pre-School & Nursery, A Step Ahead
  • Rebecca Wilcock, Billinge, Kids Planet Day Nurseries
  • Georgina Wright, Kiddi Caru Caldecotte, Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group

Nursery Nurse/Childcare Worker Award

  • Bridget Brown, Pebbles Childcare
  • Julie Day, Naturally Learning Charlestown, Naturally Learning
  • Leah Jones, Daisy Chain Walton, Daisy Chain Day Nursery
  • Shelley Murphy, Kiddi Caru Caldecotte, Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group

Forest or Beach School / Kindergarten Award

  • Jane Gordon & Mel Pease, Talbot Woods Day Nursery and Preschool, Bright Horizons Family Solutions
  • Sheena Wood & Stavrina Petros-Koumi, Friends Forest Nursery, ICP Nurseries
  • Leanna Barrett & Charlie Haak, Little Forest Folk Barnes, Little Forest Folk
  • Claire Warden & Mona Morrow, Auchlone Nature Kindergarten, Mindstretchers Ltd
  • Tom Richardson & Julie Day, Naturally Learning Charlestown, Naturally Learning

Nursery Personality of the Year Award

  • Ty Burnett, Eureka! The National Children’s Museum, Eureka! Nursery
  • Maria Luque Carey, N Family Club London Fields, N Family Club
  • Ayeshea Graham, Each Peach Childcare
  • Karen Simpkin, Sunflower Children’s Centre
  • Julia Wolfe, Seahorse Nursery

Nursery Group Award

  • Susan Mills & Sarah Savage, Cherubs Nurseries
  • Gemma Allardyce & Babita Saroy, Co-op Childcare/Little Pioneers
  • Clare Roberts & Lucy Kaczmarska, Kids Planet Day Nurseries
  • Shelley Briggs & Rebecca Crowther, Sunbeams Ltd
  • Imelda Mihell & David Mihell, Tiddlywinks Day Nursery Ltd

Any questions or queries?

Get in touch with the Events Team at events@hawkerpublications.com Alternatively, call us on 020 7720 2109 .

For 2020 sponsorship opportunities please contact Caroline Bowern; caroline@hawkerpublications.com

Keep up to date on our Facebook and Twitter pages!