National Nursery Awards 2019

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019 WINNERS!

After an amazing gala evening on the 30th November 2019, we are delighted to announce our winners for 2019!

Scroll down to view photos and videos from the Gala Evening!

 

Nursery Training & Development Award

Bright Horizons Professional Development TeamBright Horizons Family Solutions

 

Individual Nursery Award

Your Nursery Ltd

 

Nursery Indoor Learning Environment Award

Kids Planet Wallasey, Kids Planet Day Nurseries

 

Nursery Room Leader Award

Jess Clayton, The Old Station Nursery, Innsworth, The Old Station Nursery Ltd

 

Nursery Team Award

Worcester Early Years Centre

 

Nursery Product Award 

Outlast Mud KitchenCommunity Playthings

 

Nursery Manager Award

Alex Jones, Kindred BournemouthKindred Education Ltd

 

Nursery Business Development Award

Sarah Mackenzie & Rik McShane, N Family Club

 

Nursery Operations/Area Manager Award 

Lisa Jelf, Tiny Toez

 

Nursery Chef Award

Lorraine Farman, Spring MilecrossSpring by Action For Children

 

Nursery Staff / Management Resource Award

Adventures with AliceExperiental Play Ltd

 

Nursery Outdoor Learning Environment Award

Auchlone Nature KindergartenMindstretchers Ltd

 

Nursery Sustainable Pioneer Award 

Lorraine Kirkwood & Brian Doherty, Monkey Puzzle Glasgow Central

 

Nursery Apprentice Award

Georgina Wright, Kiddi Caru CaldecotteKiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group

 

Nursery Nurse/Childcare Worker Award

Julie Day, Naturally Learning CharlestownNaturally Learning

 

Forest or Beach School / Kindergarten Award

Naturally Learning Charlestown, Naturally Learning

 

Nursery Personality of the Year Award

Julia Wolfe, Seahorse Nursery

 

Nursery Group Award

Kids Planet Day Nurseries

Congratulations to our Winners!

17th National NMT Nursery Awards 2019 - Official Winners' Album

Have a look at our glittering gala awards evening!

17th National NMT Nursery Awards 2019 - Gala Evening

What happened at Judging Day?

Check out our Chef Judging Day 2019!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019 FINALISTS!

The 17th National NMT Nursery Awards returns once again for the celebration of the year on the 30th November 2019 at the Hilton London Metropole, rewarding excellence in the early years and nursery sector.
Thank you to all those who submitted entries this year. The standard was incredibly high, and it was wonderful to meet our finalists and judges at Judging Day!

Nursery Training & Development Award

  • Gemma Pawson & Jamie Atkins, Bright Horizons Professional Development Team, Bright Horizons Family Solutions
  • Julia Mason & Kate Bickley, Children 1st Day Nurseries
  • Jane Middlebrook, Kaleidoscope Day Nurseries Ltd
  • Clare Roberts & Gill Mason, Kids Planet Training Academy, Kids Planet
  • Shelley Briggs & Rebecca Crowther, Sunbeams Ltd

Individual Nursery Award

  • Alexandra Thornton & Simon Pollard, 22 Street Lane Nursery
  • Janet Ward & Jenny Briggs, Holmsdale Manor Nursery
  • Joan Jobe & Nadine McCarthy, Kings Park Nursery
  • Dawn Hunt & Georgia Gallanagh-Edwards, Perryfields Day Nursery
  • Ann-Marie Ellison & Stephanie Brammer, Your Nursery Ltd

Nursery Indoor Learning Environment Award

  • Julia Mason & Amy Delaney, Children 1st @ Rosemary Lane (Formerly Monks Road), Children 1st Day Nurseries
  • Jane Molyneux & Jennifer Little, Kids Planet Wallasey, Kids Planet Day Nurseries
  • Sofia Palma Carlos & Jyotsna Dullu Mattu, The Kentish Town Day Nursery and Preschool, Little Garden Day Nurseries
  • Shelley Briggs & Rebecca Crowther, Sunbeams Day Nursery, Sunbeams Ltd
  • Natalie Bosher & Sadia Azam, Langley Nursery, Toad Hall Nursery Group

Nursery Room Leader Award

  • Sofina Choudhury, Hale Day Nursery, Elmscot Group
  • Jess Clayton, The Old Station Nursery, Innsworth, The Old Station Nursery Ltd
  • Sophie Johnson, Kiddi Caru Peterborough, Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group
  • Rachel Shevill, Zone4kids at Whitley Lodge, Tynemouth Nursery Group
  • Naomi Wilkinson, Holmsdale Manor Nursery

Nursery Team Award

  • Jenni McDougall & Hannah Sherlock, Bright Horizons Sale, Bright Horizons Family Solutions
  • Sian Edwards & Mollie Wain, Cooperative Childcare Burton, Cooperative Childcare
  • Shelley Briggs & Rebecca Crowther, Sunbeams Thorpe Park, Sunbeams Ltd
  • Natalie Bosher & Jack Shiel, Langley Nursery, Toad Hall Nursery Group
  • Sarah Beazley & Julie Margetts, Worcester Early Years Centre

Nursery Product Award 

  • Fred Mow & Stanley Potts, Outlast Mud Kitchen, Community Playthings
  • Scarlett Ryan & Heva Simpson, Chatter Clouds, Hope Education
  • Scarlett Ryan & Heva Simpson, Travelling Tales, Hope Education
  • Graham Smith, Millhouse Outdoors, Millhouse

Nursery Manager Award

  • Jenny Briggs, Holmsdale Manor Nursery
  • Alex Jones, Kindred Bournemouth, Kindred Education Ltd
  • Tom Richardson, Naturally Learning Charlestown, Naturally Learning Ltd
  • Jayne Turnbull, Zone 4 Kids at Whitley Lodge, Tynemouth Nursery Group
  • Carly Wray, Seahorse Nursery

Nursery Business Development Award

  • Laura Leigh Davies & Gareth Davies, Child’s Play Private Nursery
  • Anita Patel Sahota, Kangaroo Pouch Ltd
  • Sarah Mackenzie & Rik McShane, N Family Club
  • Elsie Richardson & Mandy Richardson, Tribe, Naturally Learning Ltd
  • John Proctor & Hilary Campbell-Smith, South Hills Nurseries Ltd

Nursery Operations/Area Manager Award 

  • Michelle Gascoigne, Tynemouth Nursery, Tynemouth Nursery Group
  • Lisa Jelf, Tiny Toez
  • Rachael Lyons, Elmscot Group
  • Folake Omole, WMB Hillcity Day Nursery, WMB Childcare Ltd
  • Sam Othen, Nuffy Bear, Nuffield Health

Nursery Chef Award

  • Kate Draycott, Rosedene Hemlington, Rosedene Nurseries
  • Lorraine Farman, Spring Milecross, Spring by Action For Children
  • Kate Harris, Chalfont St Peter, Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries
  • Tris Strover, Tootsies Private Day Nursery, Tootsies Nursery
  • Hayley Woolfson, Archfield House Nursery School

Nursery Staff / Management Resource Award

  • Carol Scott & Marie Richardson, Adventures with Alice, Experiental Play Ltd
  • Ash Pajpani & Rebecca Reeve, Blossom, Blossom Educational
  • Katrina McEvoy, Early Years Clip Library, Siren Films
  • Martin Misiowiec & Matt Arnerich, Famly, Famly
  • Helen Evans & Khayam Ezzat, Funding Loop, Funding Loop

Nursery Outdoor Learning Environment Award

  • Vicki Wall & Laura Owen, The Elms Day Nursery, University of Birmingham Nurseries
  • Stephanie Green, Elmscot Woodlands Day Nursery, Elmscot Group
  • Taiya Pugh & Annie Tierney, Kindred Les Enfants, Kindred Nurseries
  • Claire Warden & Mona Morrow, Auchlone Nature Kindergarten, Mindstretchers Ltd
  • Hilary Campbell-Smith & Louise Wager, South Hills School, South Hills Nurseries Ltd

Nursery Sustainable Pioneer Award 

  • Nicole Taylor & Ayeshea Graham, Each Peach Childcare & Forest School
  • Claire Warden & Mona Morrow, Auchlone Nature Kindergarten, Mindstretchers Ltd
  • Lorraine Kirkwood & Brian Doherty, Monkey Puzzle Glasgow Central
  • Diane Wycherley & Barbara Chaitoff, Tops Havant, Tops Day Nurseries Ltd

Nursery Apprentice Award

  • Jake Baron, Shepherd Lodge Nursery, Learning Curve Nursery Group Ltd
  • Emma Cannon, Elmscot Chester Day Nursery, Elmscot Group
  • Jamie Gearing, Little Acorn’s Pre-School & Nursery, A Step Ahead
  • Rebecca Wilcock, Billinge, Kids Planet Day Nurseries
  • Georgina Wright, Kiddi Caru Caldecotte, Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group

Nursery Nurse/Childcare Worker Award

  • Bridget Brown, Pebbles Childcare
  • Julie Day, Naturally Learning Charlestown, Naturally Learning
  • Leah Jones, Daisy Chain Walton, Daisy Chain Day Nursery
  • Shelley Murphy, Kiddi Caru Caldecotte, Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group

Forest or Beach School / Kindergarten Award

  • Jane Gordon & Mel Pease, Talbot Woods Day Nursery and Preschool, Bright Horizons Family Solutions
  • Sheena Wood & Stavrina Petros-Koumi, Friends Forest Nursery, ICP Nurseries
  • Leanna Barrett & Charlie Haak, Little Forest Folk Barnes, Little Forest Folk
  • Claire Warden & Mona Morrow, Auchlone Nature Kindergarten, Mindstretchers Ltd
  • Tom Richardson & Julie Day, Naturally Learning Charlestown, Naturally Learning

Nursery Personality of the Year Award

  • Ty Burnett, Eureka! The National Children’s Museum, Eureka! Nursery
  • Maria Luque Carey, N Family Club London Fields, N Family Club
  • Ayeshea Graham, Each Peach Childcare
  • Karen Simpkin, Sunflower Children’s Centre
  • Julia Wolfe, Seahorse Nursery

Nursery Group Award

  • Susan Mills & Sarah Savage, Cherubs Nurseries
  • Gemma Allardyce & Babita Saroy, Co-op Childcare/Little Pioneers
  • Clare Roberts & Lucy Kaczmarska, Kids Planet Day Nurseries
  • Shelley Briggs & Rebecca Crowther, Sunbeams Ltd
  • Imelda Mihell & David Mihell, Tiddlywinks Day Nursery Ltd

 

Event Timings
  • 18.30: Drinks Reception
  • 19.15: Call for Dinner
  • 20.00: Dinner is served
  • 21.45: Awards Ceremony
  • 23.00: Dancing
  • 02.00: Carriages

 

A word from our fantastic returning Main Sponsor, Consortium!

 

NMT Magazine would like to give a special thank you to our current Category Sponsors:

 

*Click the image below for Sponsor information


 


Many thanks to our Drinks’ Reception Sponsor, Funding Loop and our returning Charity Sponsor, Redwoods Dowling Kerr!

 

 

Any questions or queries?

Click here to download our FAQs pack or get in touch with Véronique on the Events Team at veronique@hawkerpublications.com Alternatively, call us on

 For sponsorship opportunities please contact Caroline Bowern; caroline@hawkerpublications.com

Keep up to date on our Facebook and Twitter pages!

 

 

Have a look below to see what happened last year at our 2018 Awards:

 

 

Congratulations to our 2018 Winners!

Back for the 16th year, the National NMT Nursery Awards recognise the very best in the early years and nursery sector which culminated in a glittering Gala Evening at the Hilton London Metropole on the 1st December 2018!

The NMT Nursery Awards is an annual event organised by Nursery Management Today, the leading business publication in the nursery sector and sponsored by key companies providing services in the sector. The Awards are designed to reward excellence in childcare and celebrate the very best people in the Nursery Sector.

2018 Winners

Nursery Training and Development 2018

The Co-operative Childcare

Individual Nursery 2018

Puddleducks Day Nursery, Belfast Central Mission

Nursery Indoor Learning Environment 2018

Fennies Day Nursery and Pre-School Horley, Fennies Nurseries Ltd

Nursery Room Leader 2018

Adam Catlow, Evolution Childcare

Nursery Team 2018

The Old School House Nursery, Cresswells Group

Nursery Manager 2018

Clare Eccles, Portico Nursery Group

Nursery Business Development 2018

Chestnuts Quedgeley, Chestnuts Day Nurseries

Nursery Operations Director / Regional Director 2018

Nadine Farrington, Kiddycare Ltd

Nursery Group of the Year 2018

South Hills Nurseries

Nursery Chef / Cook 2018

Cath Robinson, Holyrood Nursery Swinton, Bertram Nursery Group

Nursery Product / Innovation 2018

Nursery Meals, The Professional Nursery Kitchen

Nursery Outdoor Learning Environment 2018

Dandelion Education Marsham

Nursery Apprentice 2018

Georgia Hammond, Woodlands Day Nursery, Elmscot Group

Nursery Nurse / Childcare Worker 2018

Georgina Elton, Kiddi Caru Day Nursery

Nursery Recruitment Initiative 2018

The Old Station Nursery Ltd

Nursery Personality of the Year 2018

Alice Hill, Snapdragons Nursery Keynsham

Nursery Lifetime Achievement 2018

Margaret Huntington, Footprints Day Nurseries

 

Re-live the magic, have a look at our Winners Highlights below!

 

16th National NMT Nursery Awards Winners Album

16th National NMT Nursery Awards - Winners Album 2018

 

 Gala Evening Photos

16th National NMT Nursery Awards - Gala Evening 2018

What happened this year at our Judging Day?

 

 Have a look at our Chef Judging Day!

 

Thank you to our Host Gethin Jones!

Gethin Jones is a TV and radio broadcaster. His career started by chance on S4C.. After 3 years of presenting a variety of different live shows, he was asked to board the well-known ‘Blue Peter’ ship! Little did he know this would lead to 6 broken bones, 4 world records, 3 life threatening tasks, and a lifetime ambition of flying with the Red Arrows. 32 countries, taking on the most extreme and obscure! From one extreme to another, a few months later he was dancing his way to the semi-final of BBC1’s ‘Strictly Come Dancing’. He’s been a part of the show since, presenting “Dancing With The Stars All Access” in Los Angeles, and presenting It Takes Two on BBC2 for the past 3 years.

Gethin has presented a multitude of high profile shows, from “71 Degree’s North” to 4 series of BBC1’s “Remembrance Week” – filmed in the heart of the Green Zone in Afghanistan.

Gethin and his best friend Sion, both have autistic nephews. Inspired by them, they have set up their own Autism charity – “Nai” (the welsh word for “Nephew”). They fund seminars for parents, and provide essential equipment to aid autistic children. Their ambition is to build a much-needed school for Autistic Children, in Wales. He says you should only approach him about it, if you’re ready to see a grown man cry! Gethin is now the co-host of the brand new “Hits Radio” Breakfast show alongside Gemma Atkinson and Dave Vitty.

 

Thank you to our Main Sponsor, Consortium!

 

  

Thanks to our Sponsors:

2018 Finalists 

Nursery Training & Development Award

  • Louisa Devonport & Gemma Pawson, Bright Horizons Family Solutions
  • Gill Medhurst & Stacey Bailey, Fennies Nurseries Ltd
  • Olivia Foley & Karen Vockins, Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries Ltd
  • Alexandra Ferguson & Sophie Boyce, Laser Systems
  • Babita Saroy & Beverley Capewell, The Co-operative Childcare

We are looking to acknowledge and reward exceptional commitment to training and developing staff. The Award could go to an outstanding business or nursery or individual who is making an exceptional contribution to enhancing training within the childcare sector.

Individual Nursery Award

  • Jemima Bailey & Jessica Woods, Alfresco Childcare and Forest Pre-School
  • Sharon Malcolm, Puddleducks Day Nursery, Belfast Central Mission
  • Fabienne O’Neill & Heather Stallard, Cuckooz Nest
  • Sonia Gill & Zadvinder Padda, GNG Nursery
  • Amanda Griffiths & Samantha Varney, Monkey Puzzle Day Nursery St Albans

Awarded to a nursery that is a single owned and run site (i.e. not part of a multiple group of owned nurseries) which has, in the view of the judges, created the very best environment to promote the highest levels of childcare, staff morale and business performance.

Nursery Indoor Learning Environment Award

  • Gill Medhurst & Laura Woods, Fennies Day Nursery and Pre-School Horley, Fennies Nurseries Ltd
  • Eve Aitchison & Claire Muttitt, Beaumont House Day Nursery, Pilgrim Trading Ltd
  • Toni Fountain, Toad Hall Day Nursery Ltd
  • Karen Brown & Jo Strover, Tootsies Day Nursery
  • Karen Parker & Kelly Tindall, The Sussex Co-operative, The Co-operative Childcare

This Award will be won by the nursery which has created an environment that most inspires and excites children. The entry will show how the nursery actively involves children in their learning, as well as celebrating their achievements.

Nursery Room Leader Award

  • Daniel Arnell, Toad Hall Nursery Group Horley
  • Max Bendall, Snapdragons Nursery Weston
  • Adam Catlow, Evolution Childcare
  • Lenka Fibichova, Buttons Day Nursery Hanwell, Eduko Ltd
  • Sophie Murray, Hale Day Nursery, Elmscot Group

This Award will go a Nursery Room Leader who shows the leadership skills required to provide a safe and stimulating environment for children, excellent ability to support and develop other team members, an ability to observe, assess and track children’s learning and development, someone who has a high degree of integrity and empathy when dealing with children and is an
excellent verbal and written communicator.

Nursery Team Award

  • Lisa Weston & Lauren Stevens, The Old School House Nursery, Cresswells Group
  • Sarah Fox & Charlie Beckett, Evolution Childcare
  • Hannah Jennings, Tops Day Nurseries, Hadland Care Group
  • Kim-Marie Gerrard & Heather Machin, Tiny Toez Westfield, Tiny Toez Ltd
  • Nicola Jones & Carly Burke, The Co-operative Childcare Newbiggen

This award will go to the nursery team that has developed and maintained an excellent standard of childcare showing exceptional group values and a commitment to working together for the common good.

Nursery Manager Award

  • Conor Bathgate, Bright Horizons Family Solutions
  • Clare Eccles, Portico Nursery Group
  • Sarah Fox, Evolution Childcare
  • Laura Robinson, Headstart Day Nursery and Afterschool
  • Hayley Walker, Holyrood Nursery Swinton, Bertram Nursery Group

The nursery sector depends on the very best managers for its current and future success.This award will be won by the manager who has shown outstanding caring and business skills and leadership in developing a thriving, high quality nursery which delivers a superb environment for children, staff and parents.

Nursery Business and Development Award

  • Lucy Knibbs & Liz Kelly, Chestnuts Quedgeley, Chestnuts Day Nurseries
  • Neil Blockley & Jenine Gill, Little Inspirations Day Nursery, Little Inspirations Ltd
  • Liv Stones & Hannah McGoohan, N Nursery & Family Club
  • Andrew Clifford & Eve Aitchison, Beaumont House Day Nursery, Pilgrim Trading Ltd
  • Ranjana Mair & Kim-Marie Gerrard, Tiny Toez Ltd

This award will be given to an outstanding launch of a new nursery business since January 1st 2017 or to a nursery or nursery group which has expanded significantly since January 1st 2017.

Nursery Group Award

  • Cherie Wilson & Zoe Smith-Phillips, Acorns Nurseries Ltd
  • Sarah Savage & Rachael Hornby, Cherubs Nurseries
  • Steven Fenn & Gill Medhurst, Fennies Nurseries Ltd
  • Sarah Fillingham & Clare Eccles, Portico Nursery Group
  • Hilary Campbell-Smith & Alicia Proctor, South Hills Nurseries

This award is open to nursery groups with three or more UK settings and is designed to recognise a forward thinking group which has shown outstanding success in delivering high quality childcare, well trained and motivated staff, inspirational values, focus across the group and financial success.

Nursery Operations Manager/Director Award

  • Nadine Farrington, Kiddycare Ltd
  • Sarah Fillingham, Portico Nursery Group
  • Stacey Kenyon & Sharon Rumens, Mulberry Bush Nursery Group
  • Hannah Reeves, Kids Collective, Elmscot Group
  • Cherie Wilson, Acorns Nurseries Ltd

The winning Operations Manager or Director will have demonstrated
exceptional vision and leadership across the settings they are responsible for, enhancing the reputation and success of the Group as a whole.

Nursery Chef/Cook Award

  • John Dougan, Chrysalis Day Nursery, BrightStart Day Nursery Group Ltd
  • Kylie O’Reilly, Nuffy Bear Day Nursery, Nuffield Health
  • Cath Robinson, Holyrood Nursery Swinton, Bertram Nursery Group
  • Joyce Welsh, The Red Squirrel Children’s Nursery Glendoick
  • Marcin Zolnierski, Little Hens Day Nursery, Eduko Ltd

This award will be made to a Chef or Cook in a nursery setting, who shows exceptional ability in providing well-balanced, nutritious and delicious food, that takes into account individual needs of children, giving special attention to allergies, sensitivities, cultures and food hygiene. Applicants must supply a genuine 2 course menu for the ‘Cook Off’ as well as supplying an example of a weekly menu plan created within the last three months.

Nursery Product or Innovation Award

  • Fabienne O’Neill & Heather Stallard, Cuckooz Nest, Cuckooz Nest
  • Tim Taylor & Gail Strangways, eyMan – Early Years Management, eyLog – Early Years Log
  • Martin Misiowiec & Matt Arnerich, Famly Activity Library, Famly
  • Rachel Pangburn, Tale Totes, Hope Education
  • Jonathan Player, Nursery Meals, The Professional Nursery Kitchen

Awarded to the nursery supply company that has, in the view of the judges, brought to the nursery sector the most exciting and important product or innovation over the past two years.

Nursery Outdoor Learning Environment Award

  • Angela Brandwood-Greene & Alexandra Gaskill, Clairmont House Day Nursery and Pre-School, Bright Horizons Family Solutions
  • Carey-Anne Bonser & Alexis Ralph, Busy Bees Day Nursery Durham, BrightStart Day Nursery Group Ltd
  • Emma Harwood, Dandelion Education Marsham
  • Sheena Wood, ICP Nurseries Outdoor Learning
  • Hannah Farman & Lisa Taylor, Butterfly Lodge Nursery, Learning Curve Nursery Group

This award will be made to the nursery which has, in the view of the judges, created an outdoor ‘living classroom’ that inspires and excites children. Activities that promote physical well-being, creativity and first-hand learning experiences will be sought.

Nursery Apprentice Award

  • Sophie Bunton, Chestnut Tree Day Nursery
  • Georgia Hammond, Woodlands Day Nursery, Elmscot Group
  • Alisha Hemming-Stevens, Rainbows End Montessori School
  • Charlotte O’Neill, Blue Grass Purple Cow
  • Amy Walsh, Shine Childcare Ltd

This Award will be given to a Nursery Apprentice, enrolled on a recognised apprenticeship scheme, who delivers the very best standard of childcare every day. The judges will be looking for an individual who excels in their personal and team roles, and exhibits enthusiasm, professionalism, confidence and a shining commitment to their on-going career development.

Nursery Nurse/Childcare Worker Award

  • David Bembridge, Little Garden Day Nurseries
  • Georgina Elton, Kiddi Caru Day Nursery
  • James Fulford, Snapdragons Nursery Weston
  • Sarah Knight, Les Enfants, Eduko Ltd
  • Sarah Walton, Cherubs Nurseries

This Award recognises the outstanding childcare provided by a Nursery
Nurse/Childcare Practitioner. The childcare will include warmth, equality, responsibility, safety, fairness and being supportive in all relationships involving the children, parents and organisation.

Nursery Recruitment Initiative Award

  • Cherie Wilson & Chris Sheldon, Acorns Nurseries Ltd
  • Jennie Johnson, Kids Allowed
  • Nicola Fleury, KidzRus Nursery Ltd
  • Jess Ringer, N Nursery & Family Club
  • Sarah Steel, The Old Station Nursery Ltd

Recruiting and retaining outstanding staff is one of the biggest challenges facing nurseries today. This Award is designed to recognise the individual or organisation which has developed a highly successful initiative which can be shown to have improved their recruitment and/or retention.

Nursery Personality of the Year Award

  • Freda Ampofo, Chestnut Tree Day Nursery
  • Joelle Bergin, Each Peach Childcare
  • Alice Hill, Snapdragons Nursery Keynsham
  • Zadvinder Padda, GNG Nursery
  • Tom Richardson, Naturally Learning Ltd

We’re looking for the person whose great personality and energy has made a real difference in their own setting in ways which are truly inspiring and memorable. This person will actively promote excellent care for their children, peace of mind for parents and a happy working environment.

Nursery Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Debbie Alcock, Chestnut Tree Day Nursery & Chatterbox House Day Nursery
  • Rachel Farrugia – on behalf of Margaret Huntington, Footprints Day Nurseries
  • Cheryl Hadland, Tops Day Nurseries, Hadland Care Group
  • Tricia Wellings, Bright Kids Group

This Award recognises the person who has dedicated a significant portion of his or her life to creating an outstanding service for children in their early years, and who has provided leadership and inspiration to others. Nominations from parents will be accepted by the judges.

Any questions or queries?

Download our FAQs pack by clicking the image below or get in touch with Véronique on the Events Team at veronique@hawkerpublications.com or call 020 7720 2109

 

Check back soon for more updates, or keep up to date on our Facebook and Twitter pages!